English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
vinegar eel [correct]
OBS: Acetic fermentation may be impeded by an excessive growth of mother of vinegar, a slimy mass of bacteria, or of the parasitic vinegar eel, a minute, threadlike worm.
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
anguillule du vinaigre [proposition, nom masculin]