English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diacetyl peroxide [correct]; acetyl peroxide [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of colorless crystals, used as initiator and catalyst for resins.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3CO)2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
peroxyde de diacétyle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3CO)2O2