English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-methylideneoxetan-2-one [correct, voir observation]; diketene [à éviter]; acetyl ketene [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, non-hygroscopic liquid with a pungent odor which is used for the production of acetoarylamides, pigments and toners, pesticides, food preservatives and pharmaceutical intermediates.
OBS: 4-methylideneoxetan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: diketene: incorrect form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-méthylidèneoxétan-2-one [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dicétène [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: 4-méthylidèneoxétan-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: dicétène : forme incorrecte.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
diceteno [nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido incoloro de olor picante. Soluble en disolventes orgánicos y en agua. Inflamable. Tóxico e irritante.