English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine))
1-deoxy-1-(methylamino)-D-glucitol 3, 5-bis(acetylamino)-2, 4, 6-triidobenzoate [correct, voir observation]; meglumine diatrizoate [correct]; diatrizoate meglumine [à éviter]
DEF: A radiopaque medium ... available in solution, consisting of diatrizoate meglumine in water for injection or of diatrizoic acid in water for injection, prepared with the aid of meglumine; used intra-arterially in angiocardiography, aortography, cerebral angiography, and peripheral arteriography, intravenously in angiocardiography, excretory urography, and venography, and unilaterally in retrograde pyelography.
OBS: 1-deoxy-1-(methylamino)-D-glucitol 3, 5-bis(acetylamino)-2, 4, 6-triidobenzoate : The letter "D" is a small capital; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C7H17NO5·C11H9I3N2O4 or C18H26I3N3O9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie; Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine))
3,5-bis(acétylamino)-2,4,6-triidobenzoate 1-déoxy-1-(méthylamino)-D-glucitol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; diatrizoate de méglumine [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance iodée; sel hydrosoluble utilisé comme produit de contraste (urographie intraveineuse, angiocardiographie, artériographie, transit ou lavement baryté).
OBS: De nombreuses marques de commerce servent à désigner ce produit. Par exemple : Angiombrine, Cardiografin, Gastrografin, Hypaque M, Renografin, Renovist, Urografin.
OBS: 3,5-bis(acétylamino)-2,4,6-triidobenzoate 1-déoxy-1-(méthylamino)-D-glucitol : La lettre «D» est une petite capitale; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C7H17NO5·C11H9I3N2O4 ou C18H26I3N3O9