English (Security Devices)
global positioning locator [correct]
CONT: The ACG [Advanced Concept Group] advocates networking small gadgets that might package a global positioning locator, sensor, RF communicator, and a small computer. These relatively inexpensive devices would be widely distributed and in contact with each other to give a comprehensive picture of enemy movements.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
détecteur mondial de positionnement [proposition, nom masculin]; détecteur mondial de localisation [proposition, nom masculin]; détecteur de positionnement mondial [proposition, nom masculin]; détecteur de localisation mondiale [proposition, nom masculin]