English (Symptoms (Medicine))
ache [correct]; aching [correct]
DEF: A continued pain as distinguished from a sudden or spasmodic pain. May be dull or severe.
OBS: ache : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
douleur continue [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Douleur durable n'ayant pas les suspensions caractéristiques de la douleur brève, mais dont la continuité peut être d'une très grande variété.