English (Biochemistry)
mussel adhesive protein [correct]; MAP [correct]
CONT: Contemporary research has moved to focus on the interaction between the surface and the adhesive proffered by various marine organisms. Mussel adhesive protein has attracted much attention. This hydrophilic material, a repeating decapeptide rich in the hydroxylated amino acids hydroxyproline, tryptophane and dihydroxyphenylalanine, alters its conformation to achieve optimal bonding with various surfaces.
French (Biochimie)
protéine moulière adhésive [proposition, nom féminin]; protéine MAP [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Les glandes exocrines du pied des moules, par exemple, produisent un byssus (du grec bussos, lin, coton) très résistant, formé de filaments flexibles de collagène dont la terminaison est riche en une protéine adhésive, une MAP (mussel adhesive protein).[...] Des colles à base de MAP sont déjà commercialisées pour la culture des cellules [...].