English (Land Mines)
target oriented minefield [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A minefield laid as a measure against an acquired enemy grouping. In addition to the classic effects of a minefield, target oriented use of mines aims to inflict casualties and by the achievement of surprise, to create maximum confusion.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group.
French (Mines terrestres)
champ de mines orienté vers l'objectif [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Champ de mines posé contre un ennemi déjà groupé. En plus des effets classiques d'un champ de mines, l'utilisation orientée vers l'objectif des mines vise à infliger des pertes et, grâce à l'élément de surprise, créer un désordre maximum.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.