English (Food Services (Military); Combat Support)
survival ration [correct]
CONT: The [s] urvival [r] ation consists of the [b] asic [s] urvival [p] ack and the [s] upplementary [b] everage [p] ack. The [s] urvival [r] ation provides subsistence sustainment for up to six consecutive days in situations where there is a minimal expenditure of energy and limited drinking water.
French (Alimentation (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
ration de survie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La ration de survie est composée de la ration de survie de base et de boissons supplémentaires. Elle assure la subsistance pendant une période allant jusqu'à six jours consécutifs dans des situations de dépense minimale d'énergie et d'accès limité à l'eau potable.