English (Scientific Research)
falsification [correct]
DEF: [The action of] manipulating, changing or omitting data, source material, methodologies or findings, including graphs and images, without acknowledgement and which results in inaccurate findings or conclusions.
French (Recherche scientifique)
falsification [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Manipulation, modification ou omission de données, de documents originaux, de méthodes ou de résultats, y compris les graphiques et les images, sans le mentionner, ce qui fausse les résultats ou les conclusions.