English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
acknowledgment of title [correct]
CONT: [A] written acknowledgment of the title of a person entitled to any land, when given to him or his agent, and signed by the party in possession or in receipt of the rents and profits of the lands, has the effect of rendering such possession or receipt that of the person whose title is acknowledged. (Brown, 1988, p. 10).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
reconnaissance de titre [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: reconnaissance de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).