English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
acknowledgement signal [correct]
DEF: A signal returned solely to acknowledge the reception of another signal.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
signal d'accusé de réception [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir «accusé de réception».
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
señal de acuse de recepción [correct, nom féminin]