English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
acoustic cavity [correct]
CONT: The method is based on the principle that the burner represents a true acoustic cavity, containing both "flame fluid" and "exhaust fluid. "
OBS: At the top of the combustion chamber is a ring with axially arranged cylindrical cavities which damp the oscillations caused by combustion. The damping properties of the cavities can be "tuned" (réglage des cavités acoustiques) by changing their depth (e.g. by inserting plugs of various lengths).
OBS: Vulcain engine.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
cavité acoustique [nom féminin]