English (Internet and Telematics)
direct connect modem [correct]
DEF: A type of modem that is connected electrically(by means of a plug) to the telephone system, thus eliminating the need for an acoustic coupler connection, or telephone instrument.
French (Internet et télématique)
modem à couplage direct [proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
módem de conexión directa [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Módem que se enchufa directamente en una toma telefónica para efectuar una conexión eléctrica directa con el sistema de teléfonos.
OBS: Contrasta con acoplador acústico (acoustic coupler).