English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measuring Instruments)
observation; observation of the indication
DEF: An operation which consists in noting the indication of a measuring instrument.
OBS: The reading of an indication is only one form of observation among all types of observations; the reception of an acoustic signal represents another form.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de mesure)
observation [nom féminin]; observation de l'indication [nom féminin]
DEF: Opération consistant à capter l'indication de l'instrument de mesurage.
OBS: La «lecture» de l'indication n'est qu'une espèce d'observation parmi tous les genres d'observations - la réception d'un signal acoustique en représente une autre espèce.
OBS: observation (de l'indication) : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.