English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Processing of Language Data)
speech understanding system [correct]; speech understander [correct]; SUS [correct]; SUS
DEF: A knowledge-based speech processing system that operates with connected, phrasal, sentential, or even paragraph-sized chunks of speech starting with their acoustic representation and providing a representation of their meaning.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Informatisation des données linguistiques)
système de compréhension de la parole [correct, nom masculin]; interprète vocal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système informatique pour la reconnaissance et compréhension de la parole sous ses aspects phonétiques, phonologiques et prosodiques, morphosyntaxiques et sémantiques.
OBS: Termes tirés de (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1686, 1995).