English (Types of Glass; Plastics Industry; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Man-Made Construction Materials)
fiberglass [correct, États-Unis]; fibrous glass [correct]; fibreglass [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; fibre-glass [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; fibre glass [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; fiber glass [correct, États-Unis]; spun glass [correct, moins fréquent]; Fiberglas [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A material consisting of extremely fine filaments of glass that are combined in yarn and woven into fabrics, used in masses and as thermal and acoustical insulator, or embedded in various resins to make boat hulls, fishing rods, and the like.
CONT: fiber glass insulation ... a fiber glass boat.
French (Sortes de verre; Industrie des plastiques; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Matériaux de construction artificiels)
fibre de verre [correct, nom féminin]; verre filé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Verre étiré en fils de 20 à 25 µm de diamètre, enchevêtré sous forme de laine de verre, ou de roving, ou tissé en mat de verre, calicots de pontage, tissu de verre, etc.
Spanish (Tipos de vidrio; Industria de plásticos; Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Materiales de construcción artificiales)
fibra de vidrio [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Material fabricado con vidrio hilado, que se utiliza para aislamiento en edificios.