English (Floors and Ceilings)
T-bar [correct]; ceiling inverted T-bar
DEF: A metal suspension structure which supports the metal pan of an acoustical ceiling assembly, by engaging its flanges.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
suspente de plafond en T inversé [proposition, nom féminin]; suspente en T inversé [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Suspente. Accessoire métallique d'accrochage des rails et éléments de soutien des plafonds suspendus.