English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Floors and Ceilings)
ceiling board [correct]; acoustical ceiling board [correct]; acoustical board [correct]
DEF: A board made with acoustical material, designed for use in suspended ceilings.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Planchers et plafonds)
panneau-plafond [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: au pluriel : panneaux-plafond (DUCON, 1968, vol. 2, p. 394).