English (Footwear (Clothing); Dance; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
demi pointe shoe [correct]; demi-pointe [correct]; demi pointe [correct]; soft block shoe [correct]; soft block [correct]; soft pointe shoe [correct]; pre-pointe shoe [correct]; pre-pointe [correct]
DEF: ... a pre-pointe training shoe.
CONT: These ballet shoes look and feel like regular pointe shoes but they don’t have a shank. That means that a dancer should not go on pointe, because they do not have proper support as pointe shoes. As a rule, teachers advise their students to wear demi pointe shoes in order to acquaint dancers with the feel of pointe shoes. Pre-pointe shoes, as they are also called, are a softer and more comfortable version of pointe shoes.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Danse; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
pointe de transition [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Chausson de ballet en satin utilisé entre les demi-pointes et les pointes, qui ressemble aux chaussons de pointes, avec boîte rigide mais sans cambrion, donc qui ne permet pas le travail en pointe; seulement le travail en demi-pointe.