English (Operations Research and Management; Business and Administrative Documents)
exploratory study [correct]
OBS: exploratory : Designed to orient in or acquaint with the outlines or first element of a subject; preliminary.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
étude préliminaire [correct, nom féminin]