English (General Vocabulary; Education Theory and Methods)
skillologist [correct]
CONT: A skillologist believes that it is not the business of the universities to impart knowledge for its own sake, but merely to transmit, from generation to generation, a range of approved skills. Skillologists regard the concept of pure research as almost blasphemous and have now launched an attack against the research doctorate. [They propose] to scrap the thesis altogether, and award the title "doctor" to those who can satisfy the examiners merely as to their acquaintance with a range of research methodologies.
French (Vocabulaire général; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
applicationniste [proposition, nom masculin]; dextériste [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: applicationniste : adepte d'une transmission du savoir par les applications plutôt que par les théories.
OBS: dextérité : art, habileté : dextérité à traiter les affaires les plus délicates.