English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
bud [correct, verbe]
CONT: Enveloped viruses exit producer cells and acquire their external lipid envelopes by budding through limiting cellular membranes.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
bourgeonner [correct]
CONT: Les particules virales matures bourgeonnent de la cellule hôte en emportant un fragment de la membrane de cette dernière pour former son enveloppe.