English (Environmental Economics)
auctioned [correct]
CONT: In emission trading, emitters acquire emission allowances as private assets that can be sold for money. If the allowances are granted free rather than auctioned, emission trading could indeed create windfall profits by converting public resources into transferable private assets.
French (Économie environnementale)
vendu aux enchères [correct]; mis aux enchères [correct, proposition]
CONT: Si les contingents sont distribués sans frais plutôt que d'être vendus aux enchères, l'échange de droits d'émissions pourrait certes constituer une véritable aubaine.