English (Records Management (Management))
routing [correct]
DEF: The procedures of skimming, partly reading, or reading completely a record to determine the office, division, section etc., which should receive the record for action.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
cheminement [nom masculin]
DEF: Les méthodes de parcourir rapidement, de lire partiellement ou de lire complètement un document afin de déterminer quel bureau, division, service, etc., aura à s'en servir.