English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Warfare)
observation, orientation, decision, action loop [correct]; OODA loop [correct]
OBS: Taken to describe a single iteration of the cycle proceeding from data acquisition, through information integration and decision making, to enaction of a response. Disruption or other damage to the OODA loop is a common way of portraying the goal and/or main effect of IW [information warfare].
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Guerre électronique)
boucle d'observation, d'orientation, de décision et d'exécution [proposition, nom féminin]