English (Effects of Pollution; Visual Disorders)
corneal necrosis [correct]
CONT: [Symptoms of exposure to sulphuric acid.] Eye contact. ... Corneal necrosis.
OBS: necrosis : the sum of the morphological changes indicative of cell death and caused by the progressive degradative action of enzymes; it may affect groups of cells or part of a structure or an organ.
French (Effets de la pollution; Troubles de la vision)
nécrose de la cornée [proposition, nom féminin]; nécrose cornéenne [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Dégénérescence aboutissant à la destruction de la cornée.