English (Racquet Sports)
shuffle step [correct, voir observation]; side skipping [correct, voir observation]; skipping step [correct]
CONT: Sideskipping is a series of quick side steps with one’s shoulders parallel to the net. Such a movement is required to bring a player close enough to the ball so that an effective stroke can be made.
OBS: The term "shuffle step" is almost always used in the plural, since more than one is generally required to move from one point to another. The term "side step", in the singular, is but a single segment in the process of sideskipping. This latter term more often than not denotes an action rather than the result thereof. Other related terms : shuffling, cross-over step, adjustment step, turning step.
CONT: Some people ask me how to move for that next shot: Should they use a shuffle step, a crossover or just turn and run.
CONT: Take small skipping steps backward, far enough so the ball won’t come down behind you.
French (Sports de raquette)
pas chassé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les pas chassés permettent de faire face au filet tout en se déplaçant ainsi que d'éviter les contre-pieds. Il est en effet, plus facile de repartir vers l'endroit d'où l'on vient, lorsqu'on court vers l'avant. Les pas chassés sont le plus souvent utilisés pour parcourir de courtes distances. Si la balle est très loin, on peut revenir en pas courus en début de replacement, puis se remettre face au filet en pas chassés en fin de replacement. Pour les longs déplacements, en avant et en diagonale, on utilise le plus souvent des pas courus.
OBS: Terme plus courant au pluriel. Termes connexes : pas latéral (ou pas de côté), déplacement latéral.
CONT: S'il faut reculer, et c'est souvent le cas [avec un lob], le faire à petits pas chassés, en appui sur la jambe arrière.
PHR: pas chassés avant ou arrière, pas chassés rapides.