English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
automated bruting [correct]; automatic bruting [proposition]
OBS: Two diamonds are mounted on opposing dops and shafts. Shafts rotate in the same direction, one above the other, and the friction created at the point of contact causes the bruting action.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
débrutage automatisé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les deux pierres à débruter sont serties sur deux têtes parallèles qui tournent dans le même sens. Le débrutage s'effectue au point de contact entre les deux pierres.