English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
erosion prevention [correct]
CONT: Fabric Use in Erosion Prevention. Erosion prevention and/or control is big business! With soaring real estate prices, accelerating building in coastal areas, and the ever attractive magnetism of water for recreational purposes this business will present ever increasing challenges. Fabrics can, and have, played an important role in meeting this challenge ....
OBS: Prevention : The action of keeping from happening or rendering impossible an anticipated event or an intended act.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
prévention de l'érosion [nom féminin]
OBS: Prévention : Ensemble des dispositions prises pour prévenir un danger, un risque, un mal; (...)