English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
discontinued action [correct]
CONT: In any discontinued action or proceeding, the attorney for the plaintiff or petitioner shall file a stipulation or statement of discontinuance with the clerk of the court within 20 days of such discontinuance.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
action abandonnée [correct, nom féminin]