English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
shift the burden of proof [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... an effect of codifying the precautionary approach in statute is to shift the burden of proof from an intervener, who opposes a proposal because it may threaten serious environmental harm, to the applicant of the proposal, who must then prove that the proposed action or activity will not in fact result in the alleged harm
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déplacer le fardeau de la preuve [correct]
CONT: Dans l'examen de la preuve nécessaire pour déplacer le fardeau de la preuve, la cour tient compte de la connaissance que l'une ou l'autre partie peut avoir des faits qui doivent être démontrés.