English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
strip burning [correct, Amérique du Nord]; strip firing [correct]
DEF: Setting fire to a narrow strip of fuel adjacent to a control line and then burning successively wider adjacent strips as the preceding strip burns out.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
brûlage par bandes étroites contigües [nom masculin]