English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
servient estate [correct]; servient land [correct]; servient tenement [correct]
DEF: Land on which an easement exists in favor of an adjacent property(called a dominant estate) ;also referred to as a servient tenement. If property A has a right of way across property B, property B is the servient estate.(Reilley, 1977, pp. 391-392).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fonds servant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: fonds servant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).