English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
slide-wire bridge
DEF: A bridge in which all or part of two adjacent arms is formed by a wire along which a sliding contact can be moved so as to obtain a continuous variation in the ratio of the arms.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
pont à fil [nom masculin]