English (General Vocabulary)
have precedence over [correct]; take precedence over [correct]; have preference over [correct]; take preference of [correct]
OBS: 1) Precedence 4 : consideration before others : priority of importance : preference(a motion to adjourn has preference over all others)(weapons must take preference of exports).
OBS: The use of the preposition "of" after precedence is rare.
French (Vocabulaire général)
prévaloir sur [correct]; avoir prépondérance sur [correct]
OBS: Prévaloir. Avoir l'avantage, l'emporter sur : Cette considération a prévalu sur les autres. La faveur prévaut souvent sur le mérite. Ni la force des bras ni la puissance des armes ne prévaudra contre le dragon.