English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
request for adjournment [correct]; application for adjournment [correct]; application to adjourn [correct]
OBS: application to adjourn; request for adjournment : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: application for adjournment : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board(IRB).
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande d'ajournement [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).