English (Operations Research and Management; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Informatics)
mathematical modeling [correct]; computer modeling [correct]; computer modelling [correct]
DEF: The development of a mathematical model of a complex process or system using a computer.
CONT: Mathematical modeling is a recognized and valuable adjunct, and usually a precursor, of computer simulation. In practice the mathematical equations describing the interrelation of components of the simulant are written in a form suitable for the computer.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Informatique)
modélisation mathématique [correct, nom féminin]; construction mathématique [nom féminin]
DEF: Établissement des modèles, notamment des modèles utilisés en automatique, en informatique et en recherche opérationnelle.
OBS: Cette définition se trouve sous la rubrique «modélisation» dans le deuxième Supplément du Grand Larousse encyclopédique.