English (Collaboration with the FAO; Industrial Tools and Equipment; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
cod tongue cutter [correct]
CONT: The … cod tongue cutter … enables the quick removal of [the] tongues [of cod fish] by one operator at the rate of 15 to 20 tongues per minute or 4 to 5 times the manual rate. The machine is compact and suitable for vessel or plant operation. The machine is adjustable for various sizes of cod heads simply by changing the top template and will cut tongues with jelly on or off, as required, by replacing the template.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Outillage industriel; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
machine à couper les langues de morue [proposition, nom féminin]