English (Electronic Devices; Capacitors (Static Electr.))
trimmer capacitor [correct, uniformisé]; trimmer [correct]
DEF: A small adjustable capacitor associated with another capacitor and used for fine adjustment of the total capacitance of an element or part of a circuit.
OBS: trimmer capacitor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Condensateurs (Élect. statique))
condensateur d'appoint [correct, nom masculin]; condensateur d'alignement [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: condensateur d'alignement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).