English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Conductors and Resistors)
adjustable resistor [correct, uniformisé]; variable resistor [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The variable resistor comprises a fixed resistive element along which a slider passes. The variable or adjustable resistor forms a potential divider in which the overall resistance between the two end points remains the same, but the ratio of the two resistors in the legs changes.
OBS: Examples of variable resistors include potentiometers (i.e. resistors with three terminals) and rheostats (i.e. resistors with two terminals).
OBS: adjustable resistor : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Conducteurs et résistances)
résistance variable [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; résistance ajustable [correct, nom féminin]; résistance réglable [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: [...] résistance dont la valeur est variable.
OBS: Les potentiomètres (appareils de mesure à trois bornes) et les rhéostats (appareils à deux bornes) sont des exemples de résistances variables.
OBS: résistance réglable : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).