English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
bruter’s block [correct]; support block
DEF: An adjustable steel block used in manual bruting to position the cradle.
CONT: Describe a single-head manual bruting machine: a) a small lathe-like machine mounted on a table; b) components include: -body; -shaft, with a bruting head assembly: can be set off-centre; -flywheel; -dust pan; -drive pulley; -bruting head; -dop; -bruter’s block; -cradle.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
bloc de positionnement de l'appui [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Bloc d'acier réglable en hauteur, placé sous l'appui, utilisé pour le débrutage manuel.