English (Photography)
B setting [correct]
DEF: A shutter-speed setting on an adjustable camera that allows for time exposures.
OBS: When set on B, the shutter will stay open as long as the shutter release button remains depressed.
French (Photographie)
réglage B [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réglage de l'obturateur qui maintient son ouverture tant que l'on appuie sur le déclencheur.
OBS: [Le réglage B] se produit en général lorsque le temps de pause est supérieur à une seconde.