English (Petroleum Deposits)
enhanced gas recovery [correct]; EGR [correct]
CONT: There are vast, deep coalbeds in Alberta, Canada which are unmineable but contain trapped methane. The Alberta Research Council(ARC) is leading a group of provincial, national and international organizations to exploit the coalbed methane by testing a novel process of injecting carbon dioxide. This process is called Enhanced Gas Recovery(EGR). It is similar to the established practice of using CO² injection to enhance production from oil reservoirs. With EGR, the injected CO² is adsorbed in the coal, to be stored in its pore matrix, releasing the trapped methane that can be collected and sold.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
récupération assistée par injection de CO² [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Cette méthode de récupération assistée s'applique au gaz naturel et aux hydrocarbures.