English (Analytical Chemistry)
liquid-solid adsorption
CONT: A major difficulty with liquid chromatography is predicting the proper phase systems to use, and in most instances these must be determined experimentally. Both liquid-liquid(partition) and liquid-solid(adsorption) processes operate on differences in solute polarities since polarity is important in determining both adsorption and solubility.... Adsorption processes... are sensitive to steric effects and are preferred for the separation to similar compounds having different steric configurations.
French (Chimie analytique)
adsorption liquide solide [proposition, nom féminin]