English (Analytical Chemistry)
Florisil [correct, marque de commerce]; florisil
DEF: Name of a sorbent used in thin layer chromatography.
DEF: An adsorbent used in liquid-solid adsorption chromatography, florisil is described in source below as a coprecipitate of silica and magnesia.
OBS: Gouw, Guide to Modern Methods of Instrumental Analysis, 1972, p.65.
French (Chimie analytique)
Florisil [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]