English (Electrochemistry)
adsorption current [correct]
DEF: A faradaic current whose magnitude depends on the applied potential, and, at any particular applied potential, on the rate or extent of the adsorption of an electroactive substance(or the product obtained form the reduction or oxidation of an electroactive substance(onto the surface of the incidator or working electrode.
French (Électrochimie)
courant d'adsorption [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Un courant faradique dont l'amplitude dépend du potentiel appliqué et, quelle que soit la valeur du potentiel appliqué, de la vitesse ou de l'étendue de l'adsorption d'une substance électroactive (ou de la substance obtenue par la réduction ou l'oxydation d'une substance électroactive) sur la surface d'une électrode indicatrice ou de travail.