English (Soil Science)
ammonium fixation
OBS: The adsorption or absorption of ammonium ions by the mineral or organic fractions of the soil in such a way that the ions are relatively insoluble in water and relatively unexchangeable by the usual methods of cation exchange.
French (Science du sol)
fixation d'ammonium
OBS: Absorption ou adsorption d'ions d'ammonium par les fractions minérales ou organiques du sol de telle sorte que les ions sont relativement insolubles dans l'eau et relativement non échangeables suivant les méthodes habituelles d'échange cationique.