English (Plant and Crop Production; Silviculture)
forest farming [correct]; specialty crop system [correct]
DEF: The intentional culture of specialty crops such as mushrooms and ginseng grown within a forest environment.
DEF: An agroforestry approach to woodland management that integrates the production of high value understory crops and tree crops.
OBS: The potential for producing specialty forest products in forest farming systems can provide incentives for farm woodlot and forest owners to manage their woodlands more intensively, thus substantially enhancing the economic value of the forest resource base in New York ...
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
culture forestière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Culture de produits spéciaux, comme les champignons et le ginseng, dans un milieu forestier.