English (Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Maneuvers)
dipsy doodle [nom]
OBS: After completing aerial refueling and clearance to climb above FL600 is received, these aircraft will climb subsonic to approximately FL330 then accelerate in a shallow dive to approximately FL290; the aircraft will then reinitiate an uninterrupted climb. This maneuver is called a "dipsy doodle. "[Source : Transport Canada text. ]
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
piqué-remontée [proposition, nom masculin]