English (Air Transport)
outer marker fix [correct]
OBS: An outer marker fix(...) is necessary so as to permit comparison between the indicated glide path and the aircraft altimeter information.
French (Transport aérien)
repère de radioborne extérieure
OBS: Un repère de radioborne extérieure (...) est nécessaire pour permettre la comparaison entre l'alignement de descente indiqué et les indications de l'altimètre de bord.