English (Scientific Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
sonic altimeter [correct]; sound-ranging altimeter [correct]
DEF: An... altimeter that measures absolute altitude by means of the elapsed time interval between the transmission of a distinctive sound from an aircraft and the return of its echo from the surface.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
altimètre acoustique [correct, nom masculin]; altimètre sonore [correct, nom masculin]