English (Earth-based Stations)
fixed station [correct]; fixed terminal
CONT: Aiming the antenna is an acceptable solution for fixed ground stations but gives rise to difficult problems for mobile terminals such as aircraft and ships.
French (Stations terriennes)
station fixe [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les caractéristiques des liaisons et les caractéristiques des stations sur navire sont [...] sensiblement différentes de celles du service entre station fixe.