English (Electronic Devices)
brassboard subsystem [correct]
OBS: Subsystem-This refers to an electronic assembly of integrated circuits and related components such as a signal processor or mini-computer that performs a function. The subsystem can be incorporated into an entire system such as an aircraft or a missile or a communication system.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
sous-système expérimental [nom masculin]