English (Operations (Air Forces); Intelligence (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
reconnaissance aviation [correct, nom]
CONT: ... the role of reconnaissance aviation in preparation for artillery barrages, battle damage assessment, and selection of objectives for follow-up attack by bombardment aircraft.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Renseignement (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
aviation de reconnaissance [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'aviation de reconnaissance permet de repérer et photographier les installations et les troupes militaires adverses.