English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
airborne surveillance and target acquisition system [correct]
CONT: ... the E-8C Joint STARS [Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System], the world's most advanced airborne surveillance and target acquisition system that provides real-time, accurate information about vehicles on the ground and slow-moving aircraft for peacekeeping missions and battlefield decision-making.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
système aérien de surveillance et d'acquisition d'objectif [proposition, nom masculin]