English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
rotation point [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The location along a runway where an aircraft is brought to the flying attitude as take-off speed is reached.
OBS: rotation point: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point de cabrage [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Endroit sur la piste où un aéronef est mis en attitude de vol quand la vitesse de décollage est atteinte.
OBS: point de cabrage : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.