English (Aeroindustry)
data handling capacity [correct]
CONT: (...) capabilities of DABS [Discrete Address Beacon System] might be vastly extended to provide digitized, essentially computer-controlled and transponder-actuated communications system that would be capable of identifying all(or at least most) of the passible fluctuating situations requiring "executive action" by an airline pilot, and of transmitting the resulting advisory or mandatory notices to specifically-identified aircraft, with little or no human intervention.(...) such a service would require enormously expanded data handling capacity on the ground.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
capacité de traitement des données
CONT: [Les équipements Discrete Address Beacon System seront] perfectionnés au point de permettre la création d'un système de télécommunications numérique, essentiellement automatisé, qui serait capable d'identifier la totalité (ou la plupart) des situations fluctuantes éventuelles requérant une "action immédiate" de la part d'un pilote d'avion de ligne et de transmettre des recommandations ou des ordres aux équipages des appareils concernés, sans intervention humaine ou le moins possible (...) un tel service nécessiterait un accroissement considérable de la capacité de traitement des données au sol.