English (Air Transport)
peak traffic [correct]
OBS: The aircraft handling capacity of transponders in an area shall be adequate for the peak traffic of the area or 100 aircraft, whichever is the lesser.
French (Transport aérien)
trafic de pointe
OBS: La capacité des transpondeurs d'une région sera suffisante pour faire face au trafic de pointe dans la région ou à 100 aéronefs si cette dernière valeur est plus faible.