English (Operations (Air Forces); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Types of Aircraft)
high-strut landing gear [correct]
CONT: Aircraft carrier operations imply limitations in size and weight, as well as high-strut landing gear(meaning larger gear wells and thus less fuel).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Types d'aéronefs)
longue jambe de train [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il nécessitait également des longues jambes de train donc des trappes plus volumineuses, au détriment de la capacité de carburant interne.