English (Aerospace Equipment (Military); Ballistics)
launching catapult [correct]
CONT: The operator also will move it into place at the launching catapult, and disengage it from the arresting wires that trap [the] aircraft during a carrier landing.
French (Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Balistique)
catapulte de lancement [correct, nom féminin]