English (Types of Aircraft)
catapult fighter [correct]
CONT: Although it was no longer in production when the war ended the Hurricane was still in service as a first-line aircraft. It served on seventeen battle fronts-in the British Isles, France, Norway, North Africa, Sicily, Italy, The Middle East, The Far East, Russia, in the Battles of the Atlantic, the Mediterranean, and the Northern Convoys, to mention the most important-as a fighter-bomber, an R. P. fighter, a "tank buster", a catapult fighter, and a carrier fighter.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion de chasse à catapulter [proposition, nom masculin]