English (Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry))
flight simulation training device [correct]; FSTD [correct]
DEF: An apparatus, including synthetic flight training equipment, that replicates or emulates an aircraft or aircraft component for the purpose of training and testing.
French (Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
dispositif de formation simulant le vol [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil, y compris un équipement d'entraînement synthétique de vol, qui reproduit ou imite un aéronef ou un composant d'aéronef et qui sert à la formation et à l'évaluation.